Dates

Pre-Event Important Dates

01st

October 2016

-

28th

February 2017

Abstract Submission

31st

January 2017

-

17th

March 2017

Author Notification

30th

June 2017

Full Paper Submission

For author who wish to submit full paper to be published in Conference Proceedings

FROM NOW

-

15th

May 2017

Registration

Early bird : 21st November 2016 - 31st May 2017
Regular : 1st June 2017 - 15th May 2017

Please note that Registration is closed 15th May 2017 and Payment is closed after 21st June 2017.
No on-site payment or registration is available.

Event Rundown

Day 1 – Monday, 24th July 2017

OPENING CEREMONY

 

Ballroom
07.30 – 08.30

08.30 – 08.45

 

 

 

 

REGISTRATION — Refreshment will be provided

OPENING

Opening Dance

Opening: Master Ceremony

National Anthem : Indonesia Raya

Praying

 08.45 – 09.00

09.00 – 09.15

09.15 – 09.30

09.30 – 09.45

1.   Report Remarks: Director General Research, Development & Innovation Agency

2.   Remarks: Prof. Dr. Wickneswari Ratnam — Coordinator of IUFRO ACACIA 2.08.07

3.   Remarks: Sri Sultan Hamengku Buwono X — Governor of Yogyakarta

4.   Opening Remarks: Dr. Ir. Siti Nurbaya Bakar, M.Sc — Minister of Environment and Forestry

KEYNOTE LECTURES

Moderator: Dr. Untung Iskandar

09.50 – 10.10

10.10 – 10.30

10.30 – 10.50

10.50 – 11.10

 

11.10 – 11.30

11.30 – 12.00

12.00 – 13.00

1.   Prof. Mohammad Nasir — Minister of Research, Technology and Higher Education

2.  Prof. Dr. Iskandar Zulkarnain — Head of Indonesian Institutes of Sciences (LIPI)

3.  Dr. HC. Erzaldi Rosman, SE, MM — Governor of Bangka Belitung

4.  Prof. Andrew Campbell — CEO ACIAR  — Strengthening The Collaboration Between ACIAR and BLI

in Achieving SFM and Enhancing Local Livelihoods

5.   Prof. Mari Walls — President  & CEO Natural Resource Institute (LUKE) Finland

Discussion

LUNCH BREAK

 

 

13.00 – 13.20

 

13.20 – 13.40

 

13.40 – 14.00

 

14.00 – 14.20

SESSION 1 – PLENARY GUEST LECTURES

Moderator : Dr. Ir. Bambang Supriyanto, M.Sc

6.   Dr. Peter Davey — Director of CESDI — Griifith University — Assessing The Risk of Equipping

Community with Disaster Risk Reduction Programme

7.   Prof. John Herbohn — Director of The Tropical Forest and People Research Centre — Univ. of Sunshine Coast

Linking Community Based Forest Management to Low Emission Developing Programme

8.   Dr. Sadanandan Nambiar — CSIRO Australia — Plantation Forestry in SE Asia:

Success and Sustainability Challenges

Discussion

 

 

14.20 – 14.40

 

14.40 – 15.00

 

15.00 – 15.20

 

15.20 – 15.40

 

 

15.40 – 16.00

16.00 – 16.30

 

18.15 – 19.00

19.00 – 19.10

19.10 – 20.00

20.00 – 20.20

20.20 – 20.50

20.50 – 21.00

21.00

 

SESSION 2 – PLENARY GUEST LECTURES

Moderator : Dr. Ir. Krisfianti L Ginoga, M.sc

9.   Dr. Tony Bartlett — ACIAR — Enhancing Success in Collaborative Forestry Research Projects

Experience From ACIAR’s Forestry Programme In Indonesia

10.  Dr. Irsyal Yasman — Indonesian Forest Concessionary Holders Association (APHI)

Plantation Forest for Wood Production: Industry Perspective on Present and Future

11.  Prof. Emeritus Ko Harada, Ph.D., D. Sc– Faculty of Agriculture National Corporation Ehime University–

Sustainable Plantation – from The View Point of Population Genetics

12.  Dato’ Dr. Abd. Latif Mohmod — DG Forest Research Institute Malaysia (FRIM)

FRIM Involvement in Establishing Sustainable Resources from Plantation for Malaysian Economic

Growth and Economic Benefits

Discussion

Coffee Break — Refreshment will be provided

GALA DINNER — RSVP BY INVITATION

Depart to Bale Raos from Alana Hotel

Welcoming Traditional Dance

Dinner served

Gala Dinner Welcome Speech — Director of Research, Development and Innovation Agency

Side Event Sponsor — GIZ FORCLIME

Closing

Depart to Alana Hotel

 


Day 2 – Tuesday, 25th July 2017

PLENARY SESSIONS

 

Ballroom
08.00 – 09.00 REGISTRATION

EXHIBITION (research results, poster session, and photos)

POSTER VIEWING AND JUDGING

Refreshments will be provided

SESSION 1 – PLENARY GUEST LECTURES
Sub Theme: Diseases and Pests  Risks to resource – Evaluation and Management

Moderator: Prof. Dr. Wickneswari Ratnam

09.00 – 09.20

 

09.20 – 09.40

 

09.40 – 10.00

 

10.00 – 10.20

10.20 – 10.40

12.00 – 13.00

 

13.  Professor Jolanda Roux – FABI South Africa – Management for disease threat: biological

control (looking at global view)

14.  Dr. Libby Pinkard – CSIRO Australia –

Risk to resources: Climate change, biosecurity and production

15.  Dr. Jeremy Brawner – Univ. of Sunshine Coast, Australia – Current and future threats:

breeding option for controlling diseases and pests  in plantation forest

16.  Dr. Pham Quang Thu – Diseases Threats in Acacia Plantation in South East Asia

Discussion

LUNCH BREAK

 

SESSION 2 – PLENARY GUEST LECTURES

Sub Theme: The Challenges in Increasing Plantation Productivity

Moderator : Dr. Christopher Harwood

10.40 – 11.00

 

11.00 – 11.20

 

11.20 – 11.40

 

11.40 – 12.00

12.00 – 13.00

17.  Dr. Daniel Mendham – CSIRO Australia – Understanding of processes in temporal and

spatial scale for management decisions

18.  Dr. Nguyen Duc Kien – VAFS Vietnam –

Genetics and breeding option for wood production

19.  Prof. Bjorn Klove – University of Oulu , Finland –

Managing peat-land for growing plantation forests

Discussion

LUNCH BREAK

PAPER PRESENTATION & DISCUSSION SESSIONS (PARALLEL SUB THEMES)
SUB THEMES

TIME

SUB THEME 1:

THE CHALLENGES FOR INCREASING PLANTATION PRODUCTIVITY

 

 

 

Risk and Mitigation

 

 

 

Forest-Based Products for Greener Future

 

 

 

Forest for Community Benefits

Plantation Management for Sustainable Production (mineral soil and peat-land) Pests and Diseases Genetics and Breeding
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6
SESSION  3.1 SESSION VI.1 SESSION VII.1 SESSION VIII.1 SESSION IX.1 SESSION X.1
Prof. Bjorn Klove Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM
13.00 – 13.20

13.20 – 13.40

Eduardo Melo

Sabar TH Siregar

  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
 13.40 – 14.00

14.00-14.20

Agustan Alwi

Rianto Marolop

  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
 14.20 – 14.40

14.40 – 15.00

Yunita Lisnawati

Fabiano de C Balieiro

  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
 15.00 – 15.20

 

 

COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK
12.00 – 13.00 LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK
13.00 – 14.30 SESSION V.2 SESSION VI.2 SESSION VII.2 SESSION VIII.2 SESSION IX.2 SESSION X.2
Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
14.30 – 16.00 SESSION V.3 SESSION VI.3 SESSION VII.3 SESSION VIII.3 SESSION IX.3 SESSION X.3
Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM
Lead Presenter Lead Presenter Lead Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
16.00 – 16.30 Refreshments will be provided (Ballroom)
16.30 – 21.00 HIMPENINDO Congress (Ballroom)


Day 3 – Wednesday, 26th July 2017
MID CONFERENCE TRIP
Time Field trip A Field trip B Field trip C
08.30 – 10.00 Depart from The Alana Hotel & Convention Centre Depart from The Alana Hotel & Convention Centre Depart from The Alana Hotel & Convention Centre
10.30 – 12.30
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
14.00 – 15.30
16.00 – 17.30


Day 4 – Thursday, 27th July 2017
PLENARY SESSIONSTHE CHALLENGES IN MAINTAINING PLANTATION PRODUCTIVITY
Ballroom
08.30 – 09.00 REGISTRATION

EXHIBITION (research results, poster session, and photos)

POSTER VIEWING AND JUDGING

Refreshments will be provided

SESSION XV
Plenary – The Challenges in maintaining plantation productivity
09.00 – 09.30
  1. Operational challenges in managing plantation productivity in multispecies context – Eko B. Hardiyanto – UGM
09.30 – 10.00
  1. Impact of plantation forestry including small holders on rural development and livelihood – Ahmad Maryudi – UGM

 

10.00 – 10.30
  1. Forest and Climate Change – Daniel Murdiyarso – CIFOR
PRESENTATION & DISCUSSION SESSIONS (PARALLEL SUB THEMES)
SUB

THEMES

TIME

SUB THEME 2:

THE CHALLENGES IN MAINTAINING PLANTATION PRODUCTIVITY

SUB THEME 3:

FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE

SUB THEME 4:

FOREST AND FOREST-BASED PRODUCT FOR A GREENER FUTURE

SUB THEME 5:

SOCIAL ASPECTS OF FOREST AND FORESTRY

SUB THEME 6:

BIOMETRICS FOR FORESTRY

High value wood products Smallholders and forestry Risk evaluation and mitigation
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7
10.30 – 12.00 SESSION XII.1 SESSION XIII.1 SESSION XIV.1 SESSION XV.1 SESSION XVI.1 SESSION XVII.1 SESSION XVIII.1
Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM
Lead Presenter Lead Presenter Lead Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
12.00 – 13.00 LUNCH BREAK
13.00 – 14.30 SESSION XII.2 SESSION XIII.2 SESSION XIV.2 SESSION XV.2 SESSION XVI.2 SESSION XVII.2 SESSION XVIII.2
Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM
Lead Presenter Lead Presenter Lead Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
PLENARY FINAL SESSIONS
Ballroom
SESSION XIX
PLENARY FINAL SESSION
14.30 – 15.30 Discussion and synthesis
15.30 – 16.00 Resume and Closing