Dates

slider2

Pre-Event Important Dates

01st

October 2016

-

28th

February 2017

Abstract Submission

31st

January 2017

-

17th

March 2017

Author Notification

30th

June 2017

Full Paper Submission

For author who wish to submit full paper to be published in Conference Proceedings

FROM NOW

-

21st

June 2017

Registration

Early bird : From Now - 31st May 2017
Regular : 1st June 2017 - 21st June 2017

Please note that Registration and Payment is closed after 21st June 2017.
No on-site payment or registration is available.

Event Rundown

Day 1 – Monday, 24th July 2017
Opening Ceremony
08.00 – 09.00 REGISTRATION

Refreshments will be provided

OPENING
09.00 – 09.15 Opening: Master Ceremony (MC)
National Anthem Indonesia Raya
Praying
09.15 – 09.30 1.   Report: Director General Research, Development & Innovation Agency
09.30 – 09.45 2.   Remarks: Governor of Yogyakarta,  Sri Sultan Hamengku Buwono X
09.45 – 10.15 3.   Opening Remarks: Minister of Environment and Forestry
10.15 – 10.30 Ceremony: MoU signing, books hand over, launching (if any – tentative)/Group photo
 
PLENARY SESSION
Moderator: Dr. Untung Iskandar
10.30 – 11.00 1.     Minister of Research, Technology and Higher Education
11.00 – 11.30 2.     Head of Indonesian Institute of Sciences, Prof. Dr. Iskandar Zulkarnain
11.30 – 12.00 3.     ACIAR’s support for Forestry research – Tony Bartlett – ACIAR Forestry Program Manager
12.00 – 12.30 4.     Plantation forestry in SE Asia: success and sustainability challenges Sadanandan  Nambiar CSIRO Australia
12.30 – 13.00 5.     Risk to resources: Climate change, biosecurity and productionLibby Pinkard – CSIRO Australia
13.00 – 14.00 LUNCH BREAK

 

PLENARY SESSION
Moderator: PM
14.00– 14.30 1.     Plantation forests for wood production: Industry perspective on present and future Irsyal Yasman Indonesian Forest Concessionary Holders Association
14.30 – 15.00 2.     Invited speaker (PM)
15.00 – 15.30 3.    Invited speaker (PM)
15.30 – 16.00 Refreshments will be provided
PLENARY SESSION
Sub-Theme  Risks to resource: Evaluation and management
16.00 – 16.00 1.     Management for disease threat: biological control (looking at global view) – Yolanda Roux – FABI South Africa
16.30 – 17.00 2.    Current and future threats: breeding option for controlling diseases and pests   in plantation forest – Jeremy Brawner University of Sunshine Coast, Australia
19.00 – 21.00 Dinner RSVP*

Side Event Sponsor (tentative)

 


Day 2 – Tuesday, 25th July 2017
PLENARY SESSIONS
The challenges in maintaining plantation productivity
Ballroom
08.30 – 09.00 REGISTRATION

EXHIBITION (research results, poster session, and photos)

POSTER VIEWING AND JUDGING

Refreshments will be provided

SESSION IV
Plenary – The challenges in maintaining plantation productivity
09.00 – 09.30
  1. Understanding of processes in temporal and spatial scale for management decisions – Daniel Mendham (Jean Lanclau)
09.30 – 10.00
  1. Genetics and breeding option for wood production – Nguyen Duc Kien – VAFS
10.00 – 10.30
  1. Managing peat-land for growing plantation forests – Aljosja Hooijer – Deltares Consultant (Netherland)
PRESENTATION & DISCUSSION SESSIONS (PARALLEL SUB THEMES)
SUB THEMES

TIME

SUB THEME 1:

THE CHALLENGES FOR INCREASING PLANTATION PRODUCTIVITY

SUB THEME 2:

RISK MITIGATION

SUB THEME 3:

FOREST-BASED PRODUCT FOR GEENER FUTURE

SUB THEME 4:

FOREST FOR COMMUNITY BENEFITS

Plantation management for sustainable production (mineral soil and peat-land) Diseases and pests Genetics and breeding
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6
10.30 – 12.00 SESSION  V.1 SESSION VI.1 SESSION VII.1 SESSION VIII.1 SESSION IX.1 SESSION X.1
Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM
Sabar Siregar RAPP-Indonesia Dr. Budi Tjahjono – Sinarmas Indonesia Dr. Chris Harwood –CSIRO Australia
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. test
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
12.00 – 13.00 LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK
13.00 – 14.30 SESSION V.2 SESSION VI.2 SESSION VII.2 SESSION VIII.2 SESSION IX.2 SESSION X.2
Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM
Dr. Nor Aini Abd Shukor – FRIM Malaysia Dr. Morag Glen – UTAS Dr. Nghiem Quynh Chi- Vietnam
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
14.30 – 16.00 SESSION V.3 SESSION VI.3 SESSION VII.3 SESSION VIII.3 SESSION IX.3 SESSION X.3
Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM
Lead Presenter Lead Presenter Lead Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
16.00 – 16.30 Refreshments will be provided (Ballroom)
16.30 – 21.00 HIMPENINDO Congress (Ballroom)


Day 3 – Wednesday, 26th July 2017
MID CONFERENCE TRIP
Time Field trip A Field trip B Field trip C
08.30 – 10.00 Depart from The Alana Hotel & Convention Centre Depart from The Alana Hotel & Convention Centre Depart from The Alana Hotel & Convention Centre
10.30 – 12.30
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
14.00 – 15.30
16.00 – 17.30


Day 4 – Thursday, 27th July 2017
PLENARY SESSIONSTHE CHALLENGES IN MAINTAINING PLANTATION PRODUCTIVITY
Ballroom
08.30 – 09.00 REGISTRATION

EXHIBITION (research results, poster session, and photos)

POSTER VIEWING AND JUDGING

Refreshments will be provided

SESSION XV
Plenary – The Challenges in maintaining plantation productivity
09.00 – 09.30
  1. Operational challenges in managing plantation productivity in multispecies context – Eko B. Hardiyanto – UGM
09.30 – 10.00
  1. Impact of plantation forestry including small holders on rural development and livelihood – Ahmad Maryudi – UGM

OR Invasive Species on Plantation Forests – Titiek Setyawati – FORDA

OR Agroforestry Practices – Hesti Lestari Tata – FORDA

10.00 – 10.30
  1. Forest and Climate Change – Daniel Murdiyarso – CIFOR
PRESENTATION & DISCUSSION SESSIONS (PARALLEL SUB THEMES)
SUB

THEMES

TIME

SUB THEME 2:

THE CHALLENGES IN MAINTAINING PLANTATION PRODUCTIVITY

SUB THEME 3:

FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE

SUB THEME 4:

FOREST AND FOREST-BASED PRODUCT FOR A GREENER FUTURE

SUB THEME 5:

SOCIAL ASPECTS OF FOREST AND FORESTRY

SUB THEME 6:

BIOMETRICS FOR FORESTRY

High value wood products Smallholders and forestry Risk evaluation and mitigation
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7
10.30 – 12.00 SESSION XII.1 SESSION XIII.1 SESSION XIV.1 SESSION XV.1 SESSION XVI.1 SESSION XVII.1 SESSION XVIII.1
Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM
Lead Presenter Lead Presenter Lead Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
12.00 – 13.00 LUNCH BREAK
13.00 – 14.30 SESSION XII.2 SESSION XIII.2 SESSION XIV.2 SESSION XV.2 SESSION XVI.2 SESSION XVII.2 SESSION XVIII.2
Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM Moderator: PM
Lead Presenter Lead Presenter Lead Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
  1. Presenter
PLENARY FINAL SESSIONS
Ballroom
SESSION XIX
PLENARY FINAL SESSION
14.30 – 15.30 Discussion and synthesis
15.30 – 16.00 Resume and Closing